Now hyaluronic acid is widely used in cosmetics and health food of Europe countries and American, very popular among people.
Hyaluronic acid is a mucopolysaccharide based on N-acetylglucosamine and glucuronic acid disaccharide repeated unit. Hyaluronic acid is widely presented in soft connective tissues of human and animals such as intercellular substance, vitreous body, umbilical cord, skin, joint synovia and cock' s comb. Its molucule weight range from tens of thousands to multi-million, main physiological function is moisture, lubrication and osmoregulation.
1.Injection Grade Sodium Hyaluronate
Applications: Produce intra-articular and intra-ocular preparations, such as Ophthalmic Viscosurgical Device, intra-articular injections,intradermal injections for aesthetic correction, anti-adhesive products, etc.
2.Eye Drops Grade Sodium Hyaluronate
Applications: Produce oral preparations or parenteral preparations. It can be used in eye drops, drug carrier, contact lens solutions, topical preparations for wound or burn healing, medical lubricants, etc. but not including intra-articular and intra-ocular preparations.
3.Cosmetics Grade Sodium Hyaluronate
Applications: Skin care products: cream, emulsion, essence, lotion, gel, facial mask, etc.Beauty products: lipstick, eye shadow, foundation, etc.Cleansing products: facial cleanser, body wash, etc.Hair products: shampoo, hair conditioner, styling gel, hair restorer, etc.
4.Food Grade Sodium Hyaluronate
Applications: Used in food or health product as a dietary supplement.